Accident Summary Nr: 998856 - Employee killed when equipment rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 998856 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11160966508/07/199091990Houston, County Of

Abstract: A crew of seven employees of a county highway department was rebuilding a gravel shoulder along a two-lane, newly paved roadway that led into a state park. Four dump trucks, one road grader, one shoulder machine, and one pneumatic tired roller were used all day. At around 4:00 p.m., the crew finished the shoulder work along the 1.1 mile section of road. One employee had to finish grading two parking lots in the park area. Employee #1 was operating a Brothers SP-54-B, serial #6917, pneumatic tired roller along the north shoulder as he headed east up a slight grade. He went down the road to the park area where the grader was working and turned around. The employee then headed back up the roadway on the north shoulder. The shoulder's width varied from 3 ft to 4 ft 10 in. wide. Two DNR employees arrived in the parking lot area and asked the grader if he knew that the roller was tipped over up the roadway. The DNR employees returned and found Employee #1 crushed underneath the roller. The autopsy report indicated that the employee was fully conscious when the machine rolled over into a ditch. He had no heart problems or other problems that would cause him to lose consciousness. The machine was a 1963 model and did not have ROPS or a seat belt.

Keywords: DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111609665 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators