Accident Summary Nr: 99885.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot water while flushing out a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270655.015 | 10/16/2017 | 311225 | Cargill Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was flushing out a heat exchanger. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to the back, arms, chest, stomach, and the left side of the neck when contacting hot water. The employee required skin graphs treatments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270655.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |