Accident Summary Nr: 99885.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot water while flushing out a

Accident Summary Nr: 99885.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270655.01510/16/2017311225Cargill Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was flushing out a heat exchanger. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to the back, arms, chest, stomach, and the left side of the neck when contacting hot water. The employee required skin graphs treatments.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Heat Exchanger, Hot Water, Maintenance, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270655.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified