Accident: 99882.015 - Worker Is Struck By Bobcat, Foot Crushed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1267711.015 | 10/13/2017 | Future Fence Company |
At 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a fencing company, were installing fencing at a job site. Employee #1 was untangling a s pool of wire as Coworker #1 operated a Bobcat machine. Employee #1 was too clos e to the Bobcat, and as the machine moved forward it ran over and crushed Employ ee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported t o the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed left foot.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267711.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: |