Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99882.015 - Worker Is Struck By Bobcat, Foot Crushed

Accident: 99882.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1267711.01510/13/2017Future Fence Company

At 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a fencing company, were installing fencing at a job site. Employee #1 was untangling a s pool of wire as Coworker #1 operated a Bobcat machine. Employee #1 was too clos e to the Bobcat, and as the machine moved forward it ran over and crushed Employ ee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported t o the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed left foot.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crushed, fence, foot, installing, material handling, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1267711.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: