Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99880.015 - Employee Falls Into Pit And Is Hospitalized For Two Weeks

Accident Summary Nr: 99880.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231348.01505/05/2017713110Universal City Studios Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was walking on a board while crossin g a service pit. The employee fell into the pit and was hospitalized for two we eks. The initial report did not provide a description of the injuries that the employee suffered.

Keywords: fall, lost balance, pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1231348.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Machinists