Accident Summary Nr: 99877.015 - Employee falls and fractures leg when guardrail fails

Accident Summary Nr: 99877.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270602.01510/16/2017236220Brown Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was tying steel for a floor pour at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working from the second floor when he tripped and grabbed onto the cable for the guardrail system. The steel upright weld in the guardrail system failed, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple leg fractures.

Keywords: Chain, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Structural Collapse, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270602.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: