Accident Summary Nr: 998765 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AND FOREARM INJURED IN GRAIN ELEVATOR LEG

Accident Summary Nr: 998765 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10454847406/16/198720480Century Feed, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHILE ASSISTING A FELLOW WORKER IN UNCLOGGING A CHOKED GRAIN ELEVATOR LEG. A METAL PLATE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LEG (IN THE BOOT AREA) WAS REMOVED TO ALLOW EXCESS GRAIN (FEED) TO SPILL OUT AND FREE UP THE CHOKED AREA. WHEN THE CHOKE DID NOT FREE ITSELF, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN SCOOPING THE EXCESS GRAIN OUT WITH HIS HAND. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIMSELF AT THE DISTRIBUTOR HEAD, IN CONTROL OF THE POWER SUPPLY. HE "JOGGED" THE LEG BELT SEVERAL TIMES IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL EFFORT TO FREE IT. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE THEN HEARD A RUSH OF GRAIN SLIDING DOWN THE LEG. UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STILL SCOOPING OUT EXCESS GRAIN WITH HIS HAND, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE TURNED ON THE POWER TO THE BELT, WHICH IMMEDIATELY ACTIVATED. THERE WAS A 2 1/4 INCH CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE METAL BUCKETS ON THE BELT AND THE LEG CASING. AS THE BELT ROTATED, EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN THE BUCKETS AND LEG CASING. HIS HAND AND AND FOREARM WERE SEVERELY CRUSHED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, CRUSHED, ARM, GRAIN ELEVATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104548474 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported