Accident Summary Nr: 99875.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99875.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270596.01510/13/2017238160Rsb Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 13, 2017, an employee was carrying sheeting to a location on a roof. The employee slipped on the metal roofing, which was wet, and fell between 11 and 13 feet. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries, and later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roofer, Slippery Surface, Wet Operation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270596.015 43 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: