Accident Summary Nr: 99873.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation when caught betw

Accident Summary Nr: 99873.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270574.01510/13/2017332312Novel Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was loading structural steel onto a truck. While loading one of the pieces onto the truck, the employee's hand became caught between two pieces of 20 foot long steel columns. He sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Steel Column

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270574.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker