Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99871.015 - Employee Is Involved In A Collision Between Two Warehouse Fo

Accident: 99871.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1255883.01508/17/2017Gordon Food Services Llc

At 5:30 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was driving an electric jack throug h a warehouse aisle and came to an intersection and honked. A coworker was driv ing a reach truck and made a left turn at the same time and collided with the em ployee. The employee suffered a laceration and possible leg fracture during the collision. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: collision, laceration, leg, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1255883.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified