Accident Summary Nr: 998708 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND WORKBENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 998708 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10454853206/16/198720410The Pillsbury Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FORKLIFT OPERATOR, PARKED HIS LIFT NEXT TO A WORKBENCH. HE LEFT THE LIFT IN REVERSE GEAR AND WITH THE EMERGENCY BRAKE ENGAGED. ANOTHER FORKLIFT OPERATOR DECIDED TO MOVE EMPLOYEE #1'S FORKLIFT AND RELEASED THE EMERGENCY BRAKE WHILE STANDING ON THE FLOOR. THE FORKLIFT TRUCK LURCHED TO THE REAR, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND THE BENCH. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104548532 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators