Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99870.015 - Employee Is Struck By Chainsaw And Is Killed

Accident: 99870.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1270565.01510/12/2017Baez Landscaping, Inc.

At 2:45 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was cutting palm tree branches wit h a chainsaw. During cutting, the chainsaw kicked backwards and struck the emplo yee's neck. The employee suffered a cut to his jugular vein and he bled to death .

Keywords: chain saw, kick back, laceration, tree, tree felling, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1270565.015 62 M Fatality