Accident Summary Nr: 998690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104548227 | 06/04/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Wright Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association |
Abstract: An employee was transferring two services to a new three-phase 4/0 line from an old single 1/0 line. The original line was to be salvaged. This work was done from a 15.2-meter-tall utility pole, and the employee had to climb the pole. (The crew's aerial lift could not be used.) The old line had been deenergized by open cutouts, but it had not yet been grounded. A personal ground consisting of a No. 4 AWG copper jumper was connected by the employee from the 1/0 neutral on the pole to the existing line. During the course of work the copper jumper came off the neutral as the existing line contacted an 8000-volt, 4/0 ACSR energized line, 169 feet away. The employee sustained thermal burns to his right arm and left lower leg, with the exit wound being in his left lower leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104548227 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |