Accident Summary Nr: 998682 - ONE WORKER KILLED, TWO INJURED WHEN ROOF COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 998682 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455813506/24/198717610Central Roofing Co.
10455812706/24/198717710Bladholm Bros.
10455811906/24/198715420Earl Weikle & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM ON JUNE 24, 1987, EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE JUST FINISHING UP PLACING 12 INCH PRE-CAST CONCRETE ROOF PLANKS ON A ONE STORY CONCRETE BLOCK BUILDING. SUDDENLY, WITHOUT ANY WARNING, THE ROOF PLANKS BEGAN COLLAPSING. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE ROOF MAKING AN ESTIMATE OF ROOF WORK REMAINING, FELL BETWEEN THE COLLAPSING CONCRETE PLANKS AND WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS THROWN OUT OF THE BUILDING, WHILE EMPLOYEE #3 RODE THE FALLING PLANKING DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE LACERATIONS AND EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED A MINOR ABRASION ON ONE FOREARM.

Keywords: LACERATION, COLLAPSE, FALL, ABRASION, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104558135 Fatality Other Roofers
2 104558127 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 104558127 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 104558119 Occupation Not Listed