Accident Summary Nr: 99867.015 - Worker incurs leg fractures in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 99867.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262102.01509/07/2017238140Wright Masonry

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was engaged in exterior masonry at a two-story multifamily residential building project. He was climbing a scaffold to return to work after lunch. The scaffold tipped over and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of his leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Masonry Wall, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1262102.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: