Accident Summary Nr: 998666 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104546494 | 06/09/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Gramstad Homes, Inc. |
| 104546502 | 06/09/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Lyle Ihde Builders |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON JUNE 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING OUT AND SHEATHING THE GABLE END TRUSS ON A SINGLE FAMILY HOME. HE WAS WORKING FROM ATOP THE 25/32 INSULATION BOARD SHEATHING, WITH THE TRUSS LAID FLAT OVER THE ROOF LEVEL OF THE STRUCTURE. WHILE CHALKING A LINE FOR THE LAYOUT OF THE SHEATHING, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THE PARTIALLY SHEATHED TRUSS INTO A STAIRWELL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES RECEIVED AS A RESULT OF THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104546494 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 104546502 | Occupation Not Listed |