Accident Summary Nr: 998658 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN STORAGE RACK & FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104546262 | 05/20/1987 | 5331 | 0 | The Wholesale Club |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:45 AM ON MAY 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT. IN THE MIDST OF MAKING A LEFT TURN HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT AVOID STRIKING A STORAGE RACK SO HE ATTEMPTED TO JUMP FROM THE LIFT. UNFORTUNATELY, HE JUMPED TOWARD THE SIDE THE RACK WAS LOCATED AND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND THE STORAGE RACK. HE WAS INJURED AND ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104546262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |