Accident Summary Nr: 998641 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING SHEETROCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104546957 | 05/29/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Knox Lumber Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (A LUMBER YARD EMPLOYEE) WAS PREPARING A DISPLAY OF 2 UNITS (80 SHEETS) OF SHEETROCK. AN AUTHORIZED FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS INSTRUCTED TO BRING A FORKLIFT TO THE STORAGE/DISPLAY AREA TO MOVE THE MATERIAL FROM STORAGE HEIGHT (APPROX. 132") TO GROUND LEVEL. WHILE THE LOAD OF SHEETROCK WAS SUSPENDED OVERHEAD, EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED UNDER THE LOAD TO PLACE SPACERS ON THE GROUND FOR PLACEMENT OF THE SHEETS. THERE WAS A SUDDEN FAILURE IN THE WELD OF THE ATTACHMENT CLEAT ON THE LEFT FORK, CAUSING ALL OF THE SUSPENDED MATERIAL (WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 4960 POUNDS) TO FALL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104546957 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |