Accident Summary Nr: 99864.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 99864.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270507.01510/14/20174213484121317718559 - Jaydan Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 14, 2017, an employee was hooking up a semi truck and dual trailer set. The driver had just hooked up the last trailer in the set and got out of the truck cab to hook up the electrical and pneumatic lines. Once he got out, he hooked up the lines and proceeded to raise the landing gear from the last trailer. As he raised the landing gear, putting the weight onto the truck, the truck started to roll backwards and pitched sideways. As the trailer moved it pinned the employee between a parked trailer that was in very close proximity and the rolling truck set. As a result, the employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Pinned, Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270507.015 61 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy