Accident Summary Nr: 998625 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK IN CHEST BY LOADER BUCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120434139 | 07/10/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Premium Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:00 A.M. ON JULY 9, 1992, THE FOREMAN WAS OPERATING A CASE 1845 SKID STEER LOADER ON A HILL WITH AN APPROXIMATE 5:1 PITCH. THE BUCKET FACED DOWNHILL TO PULL A SILT FENCE AND POST FROM THE GROUND TO PREPARE FOR REMOVAL. THE OPERATOR WOULD POSITION THE BUCKET UNDER THE FENCE WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD WRAP THE FENCE ON THE BUCKET. THE OPERATOR WOULD THEN LIFT THE BUCKET STRAIGHT UP TO PULL UP THE FENCE. AS THE FENCE LIFTED OUT, THE OPERATOR WOULD MOVE AND REPOSITION TO CONTINUE LIFTING. ON THE THIRD LIFT, THE OPERATOR HAD THE BUCKET APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET IN THE AIR WHEN THE LOADER BECAME UNSTABLE AND BEGAN TO TIP FORWARD. THE OPERATOR LOWERED THE BUCKET TO STABILIZE THE LOADER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE LOADER. IT APPEARS THAT AT THE SAME TIME THE OPERATOR WAS LOWERING THE BUCKET TO STABILIZE, EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL AND THE LEFT CORNER OF THE BUCKET HIT HIS CHEST. HE DIED IN SURGERY LATER THAT DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120434139 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |