Accident Summary Nr: 998609 - One employee killed and one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 998609 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11164644405/31/199117610Super Sky Contractors
11164645105/31/199115420Pcl Const. Services, Inc.
11164643605/31/199115420Simon Development Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 31, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated scaffold platform and deck approximately 70 ft above the floor. Apparently that part of the wood scaffold plank support broke, putting shock and a heavy load on a bottom chord that was bearing a floor truss used to support a work deck. The truss rotated out, causing part of the platform to collapse, the scaffold to tip, and Employees #1 and #2 to be ejected. Employee #1 died of blunt force injuries due to the fall. Employee #2 required hospitalization for numerous bruises, cuts, and stitches and was later released.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, EJECTED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111646444 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 111646444 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
3 111646451 Occupation Not Listed
4 111646436 Occupation Not Listed