Accident Summary Nr: 998609 - One employee killed and one injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111646444 | 05/31/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Super Sky Contractors |
| 111646451 | 05/31/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Pcl Const. Services, Inc. |
| 111646436 | 05/31/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Simon Development Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 31, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated scaffold platform and deck approximately 70 ft above the floor. Apparently that part of the wood scaffold plank support broke, putting shock and a heavy load on a bottom chord that was bearing a floor truss used to support a work deck. The truss rotated out, causing part of the platform to collapse, the scaffold to tip, and Employees #1 and #2 to be ejected. Employee #1 died of blunt force injuries due to the fall. Employee #2 required hospitalization for numerous bruises, cuts, and stitches and was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111646444 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111646444 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 111646451 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 111646436 | Occupation Not Listed |