Accident Summary Nr: 99859.015 - Foreman falls between joists and fractures skull and other b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270419.015 | 10/18/2017 | 238130 | Wohlwend Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was acting as the company foreman at a multiemployer construction project, a single family residential building. He and coworkers were installing sheathing over joists on the carport roof. As he prepared to lay a plywood sheet onto the joists, Employee #1 slipped and fell between two joists, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a skull fracture, fractures to his nose and left wrist, and other head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1270419.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |