Accident Summary Nr: 998583 - Employee killed when crushed by falling cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111700795 | 10/04/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Parsons Electric |
| 111700803 | 10/04/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Retterath Rigging & Machine Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on October 4, 1990, the crew was removing a 5,000 lb UPS cabinet from an enclosed truck trailer. To expedite its removal, a web sling was attached to the bottom of the cabinet and connected to the hitch of the forklift. The cabinet was to be pulled out to the back edge of the trailer. The forklift was turned so that the cabinet was being pulled forward and at an angle. The cabinet was pulled out past its center line when it began to tip. Employee #1 apparently attempted to hold it up. The cabinet fell, on its side, 4 feet to the asphalt and landed on top of Employee #1, crushing his head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111700795 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111700803 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |