Accident Summary Nr: 99858.015 - Employee catches arm in oven roaster while cleaning and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245029.015 | 07/05/2017 | 111335 | Horizon Nut Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning the air-leg blow section of a roaster that was not guarded. The employee got too close to the unit while the machine was turned on and the leg unit pulled her left arm into the machine. The employee amputated her left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245029.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |