Accident Summary Nr: 998575 - Employee killed in bridge formwork collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107748006 | 04/24/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Minnesota Transportation |
| 107747990 | 04/24/1990 | 1622 | 0 | C.S. Mccrossan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was called back by the employer to help inspect the arch because, during the pour at approximately 5:40 p.m., there was a loud noise from this area and a shift was noted. The inspection was conducted by the employer to determine what happened and any needed corrective action. At approximately 7:15 p.m. on April 24, 1990, Employee #1 was examining welds on the pile and shoring system that holds the falsework, which forms the concrete arch of the bridge. The end of the center truss collapsed and he fell, with concrete and debris, 94 ft to the river. He was pulled from the water by a construction tug boat crew. Employee #1 was dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107748006 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107747990 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |