Accident Summary Nr: 998559 - Employee killed when pinned against truck

Accident Summary Nr: 998559 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10775357601/27/198915220Mcgough Construction Co., Inc.
10775359201/30/198917940Carl Bolander & Sons Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 30, 1989, Employee #1 was driving an end dump truck to remove demolition debris. The truck was backed into place to receive debris from a Caterpillar 966C front end loader. After he dumped the load into the truck, while backing away, the loader operator noticed strands of pencil rod and concrete hanging over the side of the truck. The loader operator lowered the scoop and asked Employee #1 to put the rod in the scoop so he could dump it in the truck. Employee #1 dismounted the truck, put the rod into the scoop, stepped to the side, and signaled the loader operator to curl the scoop. While the scoop was curling, it appears Employee #1 may have seen some debris slip out and stepped back in between the truck and loader teeth. He was pinned against the truck side. Employee #1 died of blood loss around the heart due to traumatic chest injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, FRONT END LOADER, LOSS OF BLOOD, TRUCK DRIVER, CHEST, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107753576 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 107753592 Occupation Not Listed