Accident Summary Nr: 99854.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/31/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1264322.015 | 09/18/2017 | | 236117 | Nuera Contracting |
Abstract:
At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2017, Employee #1, a drywall hanger, was doing some pre-work installation in an unfinished attic. He was on his knees on top of the ceiling joists. He had secured a piece of drywall and was screwing it into the studs. As the employee was crawling to position himself to continue screwing the drywall, he placed his hand on a joist that was not secured correctly. The joist collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately nine feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a concussion, a laceration to his head, fractures in both wrists, and a C4 spinal fracture. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
Ceiling, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Joist, Laceration, Spine, Struck Against, Structural Collapse, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
15 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1264322.015 |
35 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Drywall installers |