Accident Summary Nr: 998534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 998534 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10778104908/15/198817110Brians Heating And Air Conditioning

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FEEDING COPPER TUBING FOR A LIQUID PETROLEUM GAS LINE THROUGH A HOLE IN THE FOUNDATION OF A HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OUTSIDE THE HOUSE IN A 4.5-FOOT HOLE THAT HAD WATER AND MUD IN IT. INSIDE THE HOUSE WAS A SHEET METAL DUCT AND A DEFECTIVE TROUBLE LIGHT, WHICH HUNG ON A COPPER COIL THAT WAS IN CONTACT WITH THIS DUCT. THE TROUBLE LIGHT HAD A GROUND FAULT, ENERGIZING THE COPPER COIL AND THE METAL DUCT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE HAD FED THE COPPER TUBING THROUGH THE HOLE A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 6 FEET, IT CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED DUCT AND, IN TURN, BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE ENERGIZED TUBING, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE TEMPORARY WIRING BEING USED TO SUPPLY ELECTRIC POWER DID NOT HAVE A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER INSTALLED.

Keywords: DUCT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107781049 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers