Accident Summary Nr: 998526 - Five employees burned in gas line fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107810681 | 06/28/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Northern Pipeline Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 27, 1988, Employees #1 through #5 were working in the bell hole with an 8 in. main natural gas line. One employee was cutting the end cap from a line, which was closed with a stopple valve 24 in. away. After the first cut was made and the torch had been shut off, the employee was going to make an outside bevel cut to connect a reducer and weld a 6 in. distribution gas line. But the stopple valve let go and a 50 ft high fire shot 12 ft out of the pipe. Employees #1 and #5, who were all working nearby, were hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107810681 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 107810681 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
3 | 107810681 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
4 | 107810681 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
5 | 107810681 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |