Accident Summary Nr: 99852.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while adjusting molding machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270400.015 | 10/16/2017 | 326121 | C.K.S. Packaging, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was making an adjustment at the top of a molding machine. As his right hand was located around the back of the machine's die head, the mold closed. The employee's right pinky finger became caught in the closed mold, which resulted in the amputation of its tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270400.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |