Accident Summary Nr: 998492 - Employee's ankles fractured in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 998492 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455322710/28/198717410Burg-Miller Tuckpointing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was acid washing brick from a suspended scaffold, noticed a lower block hook that was either cinched or twisted in the bridle eye. He crawled over the parapet wall 50 ft above the ground without snapping his grabber and lanyard to his safety belt. He attempted to kick the hook into position but it twisted out, causing the left side of the scaffold to let go. Employee #1, who was wearing wet cloth gloves, attempted to hold onto the hoisting rope, but he slipped and fell 50 ft. He fractured both ankles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LANYARD, TIE-OFF, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104553227 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons