Accident Summary Nr: 998492 - Employee's ankles fractured in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104553227 | 10/28/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Burg-Miller Tuckpointing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was acid washing brick from a suspended scaffold, noticed a lower block hook that was either cinched or twisted in the bridle eye. He crawled over the parapet wall 50 ft above the ground without snapping his grabber and lanyard to his safety belt. He attempted to kick the hook into position but it twisted out, causing the left side of the scaffold to let go. Employee #1, who was wearing wet cloth gloves, attempted to hold onto the hoisting rope, but he slipped and fell 50 ft. He fractured both ankles and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104553227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |