Accident Summary Nr: 99849.015 - Employee is knocked over by falling cardboard bales and suff

Accident Summary Nr: 99849.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255878.01508/17/2017452910Jetro Holdings, Llc

Abstract: On August 16, 2017, an employee was completing some paperwork for his shift when two bales of cardboard weighing approximately 500 lbs fell off of the shelf and struck him, knocking him to the ground. The employee was standing between two skids of product that prevented the bales from landing on him while on the ground. The employee suffered fractures to his shoulder and wrist. The employee was also hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Shoulder, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255878.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c