Accident Summary Nr: 998484 - Employee killed when crushed between chassis and dump box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104555404 | 08/27/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Preferred Home Improvement |
Abstract: On August 27, 1987, Employee #1, a laborer, was dumping roofing debris at a landfill. The dump box on the dump truck would only rise approximately 24 to 30 in. When he went under the dump box to see what was preventing it from lifting fully, he apparently either pulled or touched the lift/lower lever cable. The dump box fell against the vehicle chassis, crushing and killing him. Employee #1, who was not a mechanic, had been aware of the lifting problems the day before. He had been told to empty the load by hand so that mechanics could look at the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104555404 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |