Accident Summary Nr: 99848.015 - Employee is clearing a gasket from pipe opening and amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270368.015 | 10/16/2017 | 311421 | Knouse Foods Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was removing some piping in order to get a holding tank to drain properly. The employee removed a section of piping that was connected to a pump and was clearing a gasket that had fallen into the pipe opening near the pump. The employee caught two fingers on his left hand in the pump and amputated the fingertips of his middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270368.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |