Accident Summary Nr: 99847.015 - Employee suffers fractured wrist when caught in re-winder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270375.015 | 10/16/2017 | 313320 | Worthen Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was rewinding a PVC coated textile order. As the re-winder began to re-wind the fabric, a wrinkle developed. The employee and a coworker reached in to grab the fabric and pull the wrinkle out. While the machine was still moving, they slowed down the motor speed and held the fabric tight. Employee #1's hand became entangled in the fabric and pulled against the ECO cable support, breaking his left wrist. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270375.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |