Accident Summary Nr: 998468 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 998468 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455517207/29/198715420George W. Olsen Construction Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JULY 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ATOP A SCAFFOLD IN THE CENTRAL ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE WAS PLACING CONCRETE BLOCKS ON THE WEST WALL. THE LEFT (SOUTH WALL) OUTRIGGER SUDDENLY COLLAPSED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL 40 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SHAFT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED IN ST PAUL-RAMSEY HOSPITAL AS A RESULT OF MULTIPLE TRAUMA INJURIES. THE OUTRIGGER WAS FIELD MODIFIED AND NOT ENTIRELY COMPOSED OF ORIGINAL SCAFFOLD COMPONENTS.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104555172 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons