Accident Summary Nr: 99846.015 - Employee is checking alignment of power press and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270364.015 | 10/12/2017 | 332311 | Cdc Metals, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was setting up a mechanical power press and was aligning the punch and die. The employee was holding the flange brace angle to be cut when a coworker depressed the foot pedal allowing the employee to check the adjustment and see if a clean hole could be made. The employees pinky was pinched between the top plate and the angle being cut when the machine cycled. The employee's finger was amputated at the middle knuckle. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270364.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |