Accident Summary Nr: 998450 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH A ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104555024 | 07/13/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Markfort Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7 AM ON JULY 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A GARAGE ROOF CUTTING 4 BY 8 SHEETS FOR ROOF DECKING AND HANDING THEM TO ANOTHER CARPENTER ON A GABLE. HE WAS 9 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. A PART OF THE ROOF DECKING, ALTHOUGH NORMAL IN OUTWARD APPEARANCE, HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY FITTED AND NAILED TO THE TRUSS. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON THIS IMPROPERLY SECURED DECKING. THE 16 PENNY NAILS PARTIALLY HOLDING THE DECKING IN PLACE PULLED FROM THE TRUSS AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 11 FEET TO THE GARAGE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED A BRUISED TIBIA AND FRACTURES OF THE LEFT ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104555024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |