Accident Summary Nr: 99845.015 - Employee catches fingers in broken pallet and amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270373.015 | 10/16/2017 | 493110 | Crane Worldwide Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was reaching for a box to stop it from falling from a broken raised pallet and caught his left middle and ring fingertips in the broken section. The employee pulled his fingers away and amputated the tips of both fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270373.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |