Accident Summary Nr: 998443 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104520838 | 06/18/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Fritz Gullickson Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON JUNE 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUTTING UP WOOD SIDING WHILE STANDING ON A METAL BRACKET SCAFFOLD LOCATED AT THE NORTH-EAST SIDE OF THE BUILDING. HE WAS ABOUT 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, STANDING ON A 12 INCH WIDE DECK. THE SCAFFOLD HAD BEEN SECURED BY DRIVING 16 PENNY NAILS INTO THE STUDS. IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT THE MOUNTING NAILS PULLED OUT, CAUSING THE DECK TO FALL AND EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT. HE SUFFERED TWO COMPRESSED VERTEBRA, A COLLAPSED LUNG, TWO BROKEN RIBS, A BROKEN JAW AND 6 FRACTURED TEETH. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED 7 DAYS AND OUT OF WORK FOR AT LEAST 10 WEEKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104520838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |