Accident: 99844.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Tree And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1270369.015 | 10/16/2017 | Evergreen Tree Service, Inc. |
At 4:30 p.m. on October 14, 2017, an employee was working from an aerial lift to cut the trunk of a tree with a chainsaw. While cutting, the tree section that w eighed approximately 4,000 pounds, rolled from the sling that was holding it in place, and struck the aerial lift. The employee suffered multiple blunt force tr auma injures that resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270369.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |