Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99844.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Tree And Is Killed

Accident: 99844.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1270369.01510/16/2017Evergreen Tree Service, Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on October 14, 2017, an employee was working from an aerial lift to cut the trunk of a tree with a chainsaw. While cutting, the tree section that w eighed approximately 4,000 pounds, rolled from the sling that was holding it in place, and struck the aerial lift. The employee suffered multiple blunt force tr auma injures that resulted in his death.

Keywords: aerial lift, chain saw, crane, crushing, material handling, rigging, struck by, suspended load, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1270369.015 30 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator