Accident Summary Nr: 998435 - FORKLIFT STRUCK SCAFFOLD; 2 EMPLOYEES INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 998435 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10452068906/05/198717410East Central Construction, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:08 PM ON JUNE 5, 1987, A LULL HIGH LIFT FORKLIFT HAD JUST FINISHED PLACING A A MUD BOX ON THE 19 1/2 FOOT LEVEL OF THE SCAFFOLD. 3 BRICK LAYERS WERE PUTTING UP A BRICK WALL AT THAT LEVEL. THE FORK LIFT OPERATOR BEGAN RETRACTING THE BOOM AND BACKING UP WHEN IT APPEARS THAT THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL ROLLED OVER A MOUND ABOUT A FOOT HIGH. THE LIFT TIPPED TO THE LEFT, CAUSING THE MAST TO CATCH THE OUTSIDE SECTIONS OF THE SCAFFOLD WHERE THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING. THE OUTER SECTION OF THE SCAFFOLD WAS PULLED OVER ALONG WITH THE TWO EMPLOYEES. THE FORKLIFT DRIVER JUMPED AWAY AND WAS NOT INJURED. BOTH BRICKLAYERS WERE TRANSPORTED BY PARAMEDICS TO THE HOSPITAL. THEY SUFFERED MULTIPLE BRUISES AND ABRASIONS ON THE ARMS, ELBOW AND BODY.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, FALL, ARM, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104520689 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 104520689 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons