Accident Summary Nr: 99843.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270354.015 | 10/10/2017 | 561730 | Bill Neuens Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was riding inside a grapple bucket of a Caterpillar 257D track skid steer while on break. The equipment operator and the employee used the skid steer to a go to a nearby store to purchase a soda (an approximate 150-feet trip). Upon returning from the store, while crossing a four way intersection, the employee fell out of the equipment's grapple bucket and was crushed. The Caterpillar operator stated that Employee #1 was riding in the bucket and fell out, and that when he turned around to looked, realized that he ran over the his coworker. Employee #1 killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270354.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |