Accident Summary Nr: 998427 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THRU FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104520754 | 06/01/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Vern Eklund & Son Construction |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM ON MAY 28, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL OF A SINGLE FAMILY HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THERE WERE TWO 2 BY 12 INCH, 18 FOOT LONG PLANKS COVERING A 6 FOOT BY 34 INCH OPENING FOR A FIREPLACE DUCT. THE PLANKS WERE IN THE WAY SO THE EMPLOYEES WERE GOING TO PLACE THEM ON THE WALL HEADERS. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED THE OUTSIDE PLANK ON TOP OF THE INSIDE PLANK, EXPOSING THE FLOOR OPENING. WHILE HE WAS WAITING FOR ADDITIONAL HELP TO LIFT THE PLANKS, IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 FELL BACKWARDS THROUGH THE OPENING, THEN THROUGH AN UNCOVERED FLOOR OPENING ON THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL AND INTO THE BASEMENT. IT APPEARS THAT HIS HEAD STRUCK THE EDGE OF A 2 BY 12 INCH PLANK BEING USED TO SUPPORT THE CONCRETE BLOCK WALL DURING BACKFILLING. HE THEN FELL TO THE CONCRETE PAD IN THE BASEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED IN THE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM OF SEVERE TRAUMA AND A SKULL FRACTURE ON THE LEFT SIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104520754 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |