Accident Summary Nr: 99842.015 - Employee catches fingers in press brake machine and amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 99842.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270361.01510/12/2017332618Wiremasters, Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was making parts on a press brake. The employee caught her fingers in press brake machine and amputated several fingers. No further description was provided to indicate which fingers were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1270361.015 23 F Hospitalized injury