Accident Summary Nr: 998419 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER AND KILLED BY FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111635413 | 04/19/1991 | 9111 | 0 | Crookston, City Of |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE SHOP AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, DRIVING A CAT 920 FRONT END LOADER. HE WAS FOUND AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, DEAD, WITH THE LEFT REAR WHEEL OF THE CAT 920 FRONT END LOADER ON HIS HEAD. HE WAS WORKING ALONE, AND THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. THE CAT WAS RUNNING, WITH BOTH EMERGENCY BRAKES AND TRANSMISSION LOCK DISENGAGED WHEN FOUND. AFTER VIEWING PHOTOS TAKEN BY THE CROOKSTON POLICE DEPARTMENT, IT IS APPARENT THAT THE LEFT REAR WHEEL OF THE LOADER HAD RUN OVER EMPLOYEE #1'S UPPER RIGHT TORSO, THEN COME TO A STOP ON HIS HEAD, CRUSHING IT ALMOST FLAT. IT IS MY BELIEF THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MOUNT THE LOADER WHEN HE TRIPPED OR FELL FOR SOME REASON AND THE MACHINE RAN OVER HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111635413 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |