Accident Summary Nr: 99840.015 - Employee is shocked in electric arc and burns lead to toe am

Accident Summary Nr: 99840.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270311.01510/16/2017238210Solar Maintenance Pros, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and their employer, Coworker #2, from a solar energy services company, were engaged in cleaning the solar panels on the roof of a commercial building. The roof's surface was wet from both rain the night before and water Coworkers #1 and #2 were spraying as part of the cleaning process. This resulted in puddles forming on the roof's surface, which created an electrical ground. Electricity arced from nearby 12-kilovolt power lines to an aluminum pole that Employee #1 held, and Employee #1 sustained a high-voltage electric shock. Still gripping the aluminum pole, he fell from the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including third degree burns to his arms and left foot. Due to the severity of his burns, three toes required amputation. The employee was just getting started to clean solar panels on the roof of a commercial building. The employee was using an aluminum pole as part of the cleaning process. It had just rained the nigh before and the ground (on the roof) was still wet. The employer and a co-worker were also spraying water as part of the cleaning process and puddles had formed creating an electrical ground. High-voltage power lines were in the vicinity and since they were standing on a rooftop the employee was very close to the same elevation as the high-voltage lines. The 12-kilovolt high-voltage line arced to the aluminum pole causing current to course through the employee, this caused him to grip the pole and fall to the ground. Electric shock, with injuries sustained which include, third degree burns to his arms and left foot, the end result being amputation of three toes. High voltage from the nearby 12KV power lines.

Keywords: Amputation, Burn, Cleaning, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Roof, Roof Panel, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1270311.015 22 M Hospitalized injury