Accident Summary Nr: 99839.015 - Two workers on scaffold's fifth level fall when planks tilt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250184.015 | 07/27/2017 | 238140 | Quest Masonry, Inc. | |
| 1253783.015 | 07/27/2017 | 238140 | Funez Stucco Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were performing exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential building. They were working from the fifth level of a scaffold and installing wire mesh. The planks that formed the scaffold's work platform tilted to one side, and both employees fell, a fall height of 40 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital. They were admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall, including a fracture of Employee #1's left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1250184.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1253783.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |