Accident Summary Nr: 99838.015 - Employee is assembling machine and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253897.015 | 06/08/2017 | 423320 | Pavestone Company Of Massachusetts, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was attaching the turntable to a wrapping machine and had problems with lining up the bolt holes. The employee was using his fingers to line up the bolt holes when the turntable dropped onto his fingers, crushing one of them. The employee was hospitalized and his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253897.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |