Accident Summary Nr: 99837.015 - Employee Falls Off Ladder When Ladder Slid Down Side Of Buil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247812.015 | 07/18/2017 | 236118 | Kerling Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder and nailing exterior shear wall on the second level of a building under construction. As he worked, the extension ladder slipped out from underneath him. He fell along with the ladder, falling approximately 22 ft and striking the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple unspecified injuries in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1247812.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |