Accident Summary Nr: 998369 - BURNS AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104528633 | 08/06/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Lake Region Co-Op Elect. Assoc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY LINE WORKER WAS INSTALLING A SIGN ON A UTILITY POLE WHEN HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH HIS RIGHT ELBOW. THE CURRENT ENTERED THROUGH HIS ELBOW AND EXITED THROUGH BOTH OF HIS FEET (VIA THE THE POLE CLIMBERS HE WAS WEARING) TO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL HEAD FIRST TO THE GROUND AND SUFFERED A RUPTURED SPLENE. HE WAS TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO THE HOSPITAL AND WAS LATER TRANSFERED TO A BURN CENTER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING WITH CLIMBERS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104528633 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |